“Our team is going out daily to bring meals and homework to the children we serve. Take a moment to check out what a day is like for them and what we're doing during the Covid-19 Pandemic. Please keep on praying for our team, the children we serve, and that God will provide the resources we need to keep doing this!”
- Greg Holz, Mission Director
Click here to read their latest newsletter - April 2020
Crossing Cambodia, is an organization we partner with in Battambang, Cambodia.
Local Children’s Outreach Projects:
Crossing Cambodia, under the leadership of their Mission Director Greg Holz and Ministry Director Chea Sokly, ministers to children living on the streets of Battambang.  Our own Isabelle Carriere is there in Battambang serving as the Administration Director for Crossing Cambodia.
Working alongside a local church, the staff and volunteers go out several days a week to where the street kids are, and pick them up.  They bring them to a local church where they are fed lunch, given hygiene care, and then they spend the afternoon playing and being taught about the love of Christ.
Through this program they are able to meet the immediate needs of hunger and hygiene of many of these children. When the kids are with the daily program, the Crossing Cambodia team check up on them and make sure they are as healthy as possible.  But more importantly, during their time with Crossing Cambodia, a relationship is built between the staff, the kids and their families.  Through that relationship trust is built.  When the families trust Crossing Cambodia, then the Crossing Cambodia team can most effectively develop the right solutions for them.
Education and Mentoring Sponsorship Program:
Many of the children who live on the streets are not in school; either because of a lack of resources or because of a lack of support from their immediate families.  Most parents on the streets agree that their children would be better off in school, but their own vices and personal struggles become a barrier to the children attending school. Crossing Cambodia aims to make it possible for these kids to attend school so that they have the opportunity to achieve their dreams and live full lives and to share God’s love with them along the way.  Towards this goal, through sponsorships by donors, the organization: